ennl
  1. Home
  2. Privacy

Privacy

DNM International B.V., established at Deltageul 2, 3251 NG Stellendam, legally represented by Mr. B.F. Disberg and Ms. S.L.C. Meléndez Faulborn in the capacity of director are responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

I.M.M. Bindels, in the capacity of HR officer, has the role of Data Protection Officer of DNM International B.V. She can be reached via avg@dnmfire.com.

Other contact details; Secretariat AVG; PO Box 7 3250 AA Stellendam.

Personal data we process

DNM International B.V. processes your personal data on the basis of using our services and/or by you provided your personal data to us via the contact form on our website. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company name
  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Profession/role
  • Company email address
  • Sex
  • IP address used when visiting our website (Google Analytics) 

When you enroll in the DNM International B.V. Foam School, through Microsoft Excel we process the following personal data:

  • Company Name
  • Frist and last name
  • Address
  • Profession/role
  • Company email address
  • Photocopy of the passport
  • Size jacket
  • Size pants
  • Size boots 

Special category of personal data processed

DNM International B.V. processes the following special category of your personal data:

  • None 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

DNM International B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending relevant electronic newsletters
  • To call, e-mail or write to you as our customer regarding the services we are providing to you. 

Automated decision making

DNM International B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of DNM International B.V.) involved in the decision making process. DNM International B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems:

  1. CRM – Unit4 Multivers
    Used to store the data mentioned in "Personal data we process". In the Multivers program of Unit4, can be made between a request made by a customer with materials and the purchase / assembly process needed to be able to deliver these with an order.
    Consequence for those involved: DNM International shall contact the customer by telephone or e-mail at regular intervals with the aim of obtaining or providing information with regard to a proposal or order.
  2. Newsletters – Mailerlite
    Used to send relevant company information to the customers present in Multivers.
    The data processor for this program is Mailerlite.
    Consequence for those involved: If there is relevant marketing information for the customer, DNM International B.V. sends these via a mailing to the clients of DNM International B.V.
  3. Google Analytics
    Used to determine the origin, frequency and length of stay on the DNM International B.V. website.
    Consequence for those involved: Your anonymized IP address is recorded in Google Analytics. The data processor for this program is Google LLC. For questions related to the AVG, Google LLC can be contacted via data-protection-office@google.com.
    The data is taken outside the EU and Google LLC is certified for the EU-US Privacy Shield. DNM International B.V. has a data processor agreement with Google LLC. 

How long we store personal data

DNM International B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Exception exist for data on which a legal storage period is required by Dutch law.

When you do not want to receive services from DNM International B.V. anymore and want to be deleted from our records, we will keep your personal data for a period of 1 year after you have indicated to not require services anymore from DNM International B.V. You can request to be removed by sending an email to avg@dnmfire.com.

Sharing personal data with third parties

DNM International B.V. does not share your personal data with third parties unless this is necessary for the execution of an agreement and/or to comply with any legal obligation and if so only after your explicit consent. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a data processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. DNM International B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

DNM International B.V. uses Google Analytics.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view your personal data, have it corrected or removed. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DNM International B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to AVG@dnmfire.com.

To ensure that the request has been made by you, we will contact you to verify this. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, after receipt of your request.

DNM International B.V. also points out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link (Dutch only):

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

DNM International B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact avg@dnmfire.com.

Our partners

Tyco
Amsterdam Mutual Aid System
Ansul
AVK Nederland BV
Safedesign apparel
Willams Fire
Elkhart Brass